You asked: Can my child be Catholic if I am not?

Can my child be Baptised if I am not confirmed?

Must be at least 16 years of age. Must be a baptized Catholic who has completed the sacraments of Eucharist and Confirmation. May not be the parent of the child being baptized.

Can I baptize my child if father is not Catholic?

Can children of unmarried parents be baptized? Yes, all children whose parents desire to raise them in the faith can be baptized. When should a baby be baptized? Babies are usually baptized with the first few weeks or months of birth.

Can I baptize my child Catholic if I am not married?

Comments Off on Can Children of Unwed Parents Be Baptized? The Church’s Code of Canon Law states very clearly about individuals’ rights to receive the sacraments. … Therefore, whether a child’s parent is married has little to do with presenting the child for baptism.

How do you get your child baptized if you don’t belong to a church?

Most churches will welcome a request to baptise your child even if you are not a church member or do not regularly attend church. There may be a few extra steps, like meeting with the pastor or attending a class. Churches want to baptise, but want to make sure it is being done for the right reason.

INTERESTING:  Quick Answer: Is all sin equal?

Can a divorced Catholic be a godparent?

What are the requirements to be a Godparent? three sacraments of Initiation: Baptism, Holy Communion and Confirmation. Must be at least 16 years old. legally separated and/or divorced does not in itself prevent a person from serving as a Godparent.

Do you need both parents consent for baptism?

3) Must both parents be Catholic? The hope is to raise the child in the Catholic faith. … The proper persons to present the child for baptism are the parents. If they are unable, another family member may present and agree to raise the child in the faith.

At what age do you baptize a baby in Catholic Church?

In the same section mentioned above, the document notes clearly, “An infant should be baptized within the first weeks after birth” (No. 8.3). This teaching is also captured in canon law: “Parents are obliged to take care that infants are baptized in the first few weeks” (Canon 867).

Can any Catholic baptize someone?

The baptism does not need to be performed by a priest; any baptized Christian (even a non-Catholic) can perform a valid baptism. … In other words, if he intends what the Church intends—to baptize the person into the fullness of the Catholic Church—the baptism is valid.